?

Log in

strange girly muses on life [entries|friends|calendar]
panic button

[ website | a pretty box ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[06 May 2004|04:10pm]
tess landscapesCollapse )

stonehenge


oh my gooodness gracious i want to go to england! hey wasnt i going to go there this summer, i so was! i should. i should go for two weeks or something, and live in a tent.
4 saw see?

[18 Mar 2004|11:16pm]
LiveJournal Haiku!
Your name:gutter_faery
Your haiku:little girl was still
tired and still sore and ears
tired and filled
Username:
Created by Grahame
1 saw see?

thoroughbred [02 Mar 2004|05:06pm]
10 saw see?

give me an S [19 Feb 2004|03:59pm]
S You are very broad-minded.
A You can be very quiet when you have something on your mind.
R You are a social butterfly.
A You can be very quiet when you have something on your mind.
H You are not judgemental.
see?

The Play [14 Feb 2004|10:17am]
[ mood | happy ]

I AM SO SO HAPPY!

omgoodness :)

it couldnt have gone better. i am SO proud of my cast! they are so fabulous! and everyone was so nice, they all loved it! and people LAUGHED! i am SO HAPPY!

4 saw see?

[08 Feb 2004|09:12pm]
im surprisingly relaxed.

so tech/dress rehearsal tomorrow. but its ok, i have all the props and costumes ready, plus i have the tape cued up, batteries found, all the cues written out, i called the cast and everything's set. plus i dont have to be in it :)

mental note: dont forget anything.
4 saw see?

[05 Feb 2004|12:35pm]
[ mood | bored ]

la la la

you know whats delicious?

plain yoghurt with rasberries and sugar. its like raspberry yoghurt, but tastier. yup.

i wish i had a magical flying bike which kept you warm, so i could go back to school without trudging through coldness. also, the bike would shrink magically to pocket size. and it would follow you around faithfully, and you could call it 'old gal'.

6 saw see?

damn you hotmail! [31 Jan 2004|11:21am]
lizz: an email which did not work :(Collapse )
2 saw see?

[28 Jan 2004|02:16pm]
[ mood | creative ]

can you say andy?

8 saw see?

[25 Jan 2004|01:46am]
[ mood | amused ]

hehe ok these are actually different pictures than th ones i was talking about yesterday... today just after work, i went over to the goodwill with elvina because they had a 50% off sale (yeah, go figure) and i bought the most amazing sweater and sunglasses (plus an amazing jacket thing and skirt but i didnt take pictures of those...)

anyway ill just call these pictures a tribute to my canadianhood...


freeze your ass offCollapse )

7 saw see?

remember me the narcissist? [19 Jan 2004|10:10am]
9 saw see?

[18 Jan 2004|02:27pm]
loook!



awwwwwwwww lol

more...Collapse )

the happy couple! lol :P i took these last night, cant you just smell the boredom?
7 saw see?

ninja [16 Jan 2004|05:20pm]
ninja dangers!

hehe

tiff thats what youll be wearing, probably.
see?

[13 Jan 2004|08:15pm]
dodododooododo dodododoodooooodoooo
^ offspring music opening thingy

yeppers ok heres the dealy:
maaaaybe, i wont be a designer/artist. maybe, ill be a... psychologist! with a fucking phd! OR EVEN.... a psychiatrist! CRAZY, NO? hehe. options amaze me.
11 saw see?

heehee [11 Jan 2004|09:42pm]
3 saw see?

you know what would make the world a better place? [09 Jan 2004|05:45pm]
... If more people read calvin and hobbes!!


Calvin: I've been thinking, Hobbes.
Hobbes: On a weekend?
Calvin: Well, it wasn't on purpose...

Calvin: I don't need parents. All I need is a recording that says, "Go play outside!"

Calvin: I try to make everyone's day a little more surreal.

Calvin: The world bores you when you're cool.
Hobbes: What fun is being "cool" if you can't wear a sombrero?

Calvin: Dad, how do people make babies?
Dad: Most people just go to Sears, buy the kit, and follow the assembly instructions.
Calvin: I came from Sears??
Dad: No, you were a Blue Light Special at K Mart. Almost as good, and a lot cheaper.


haha i love it!!
see?

school drool! [05 Jan 2004|06:20pm]
back to school today.

im going to try to make my play work because i feel just awful when i think about giving up on it, i really wanted to prove i could do this to myself. so im going to keep trying :s urg it makes me feel wretched.

applying for universities is scary! but i think im more calm now about which courses i may take. i was talking to ansley at work, and she was saying that if you really change your mind about your major you can switch even if you dont have the high school prerequisites, so long as you work your ass off. and this has kind of made me realize, once i actually had the option of taking the sciences that i probably wouldnt be very happy doing that. so im going to focus on the fine and general arts. still alot to consider, i know, but i also know i dont want to do film, seeing the difficulty im having just with a sears play. and lizzs psychology and sociology classes sound really interesting, so i know i want to try those, and im looking forward to the art exhibition at school so im going to try to find courses to do with that kind of thing. also design. and studio arts. and english kinda stuff but no shakespeare or dunne. :) ok im good.

breeeeathe
4 saw see?

[03 Jan 2004|09:03pm]
[ mood | sad ]

ok you know what i should do?

1. call my cast members and tell them the play is cancelled
2. finish my stop-motion movie
3. physics questions
4. work on edition 2 of LIP.

4 saw see?

vacatione [17 Dec 2003|10:35am]
[ mood | bored ]

ladeedee, 1,2,3, eric the half-a-bee...

going christmas shopping tonight with lizzo. im going to get a picture frame for my mum (and get pics printed to go in it), probably a book? for my dad... maybe not, maybe ill get him a set of squash balls or something! hey thats an idea. and then a bunch of stuff for friends, i cant say what *gasp*... except for steph, who doesnt read this - im getting her a MONKEY!

christmas should be fun. i am miffed, however, that i am going to have to spend a tonne of time on comtek/play/physics/work. so really it wont be that much of a vacation, seeing as im still living and have to manage my life. what a pain in the ass.

but whatever. vacation starts friday!

2 saw see?

[12 Dec 2003|05:18pm]
you know what is the silliest thing that i kept thinking about today?


smoking.
lighting up a cigarette, the taste of paper between your lips, the flickflick of the lighter. pulling one out of the pack. saying 'im going to have a smoke'.

s m o k e .

s m o k e .

its a nice word.
its so nice to think about.

and yet
im still not doing it. :)
1 saw see?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]